Evening primrose (Oenothera
biennis) adorns many backyards. It grows extensively
throughout North America and is now widely naturalized
through much of Europe and parts of Asia. Its name comes
from its fragrant yellow flowers, measuring about one inch
in diameter, which bloom in the evening.
The plant is harvested at the beginning of the flowering
season. Oil is extracted from the tiny dark-gray seeds,
which are only one fifteenth of an inch (1.5 millimeter)
long. The oil is commercially available in capsule form.
Each capsule usually contains about 500 milligrams of oil.
Up to 12 capsules a day, or a half teaspoon of oil, may be
used to treat various conditions.
Native Americans are known to have gathered the seeds of
evening primrose for food. They also used the plant to treat
bruises, wounds, and sore throats. Today's consumers also
use the oil of evening primrose. It is available as a
dietary supplement and in soaps and cosmetics. It is claimed
that the oil can preserve skin elasticity and prevent
wrinkle formation.
Therapeutic Uses of the Oil
Evening primrose oil has
been used for the treatment of allergy-induced eczema, premenstrual
syndrome (PMS), mastalgia (breast pain and tenderness), diabetic
neuropathy, and rheumatoid arthritis. Human studies using evening
primrose oil have not always met with success. A patient may need
to consume evening primrose oil for about three months before
a positive clinical response is observed.
A number of human trials found that Evening
Primrose Oil significantly improved the symptoms of atopic
eczema, such as inflammation, itch, skin dryness, and scaliness.
In Germany Evening Primrose Oil capsules have already been approved
for the treatment and symptomatic relief of atopic eczema. The
typical dosage is about three to six grams of Evening Primrose
Oil daily.
Several studies have demonstrated that taking two to three grams
of Evening Primrose Oil a day may provide significant relief for
women with breast pain. Many women rEvening Primrose Oilrt that
they experience a marked improvement in PMS symptoms when taking
Evening Primrose Oil. However, clinical studies have not been
consistent in their findings on the benefits of using Evening
Primrose Oil to treat PMS.
Unique Property of Evening Primrose Oil
The health benefits of Evening Primrose Oil are
attributed to the presence of gamma-linolenic acid (GLA).
Evening Primrose Oil contains 8 to 14 percent of this unique
fatty acid. GLA is a precursor for anti-inflammatory
prostaglandins, and may block the formation of similar
compounds that are responsible for inflammation. Hence the
ratio of noninflammatory to inflammatory compounds is
increased with the use of Evening Primrose Oil.
The presence of gamma-linolenic acid may explain why many
people have used Evening Primrose Oil to ameliorate the
symptoms of psoriasis, lupus erythematosus, asthma,
rheumatoid arthritis, ulcerative colitis, irritable bowel
syndrome, and other inflammations. Further scientific
studies are needed to validate the usefulness and efficacy
of Evening Primrose Oil in treating these inflammatory
conditions.
There are other plant sources of GLA. These include the
oil extracted from black currant seeds (Ribes nigrum) which
have 14 to 19 percent GLA, and borage seeds (Borago
officinalis), with 20 to 26 percent GLA. Borage seeds do
contain small amounts of toxic alkaloids, so borage oil may
not be as safe to use as the oil from evening primrose and
black currant.
Other Studies REvening Primrose Oilrts from animal
studies have shown the value of using Evening Primrose Oil
for lowering blood cholesterol levels, diminishing the risk
of blood clots, and treating hypertension, but researchers
have been unable to verify these effects in human clinical
trials.
Cold-pressed Evening Primrose Oil was recently found to
contain three triterpene derivatives of caffeic acid with a
pronounced antioxidant activity and an ability to mop up
free radicals. These substances may prevent blood lipids
from being oxidized. Only traces of these beneficial
substances were found in commercial samples of Evening
Primrose Oil.
Evening Primrose Oil is also considered to be ineffective
when used orally by women to shorten labor duration, to
prevent pre-eclampsia, and to treat menopausal hot flashes.
Safety Issues
Evening Primrose Oil is generally considered to be safe.
It has been used in several human studies without any
significant side effects. A very small percentage of the
population experience some side effects, such as headache,
gastrointestinal distress, and nausea. Taking large amounts
may also cause loose stools. It is not recommended to use
Evening Primrose Oil during pregnancy, as it may increase
the risk of pregnancy complications. It is, however, safe to
use while breast feeding. Since Evening Primrose Oil
contains a high level of unsaturated fat, it should be
stored in a cool place in a dark bottle.
Because Evening Primrose Oil possesses antithrombotic
properties, it may increase bleeding time. Its use would be
contraindicated for those with bleeding disorders.
Nosebleeds may result if Evening Primrose Oil is used along
with herbs such as garlic or ginkgo. In addition, studies
suggest that Evening Primrose Oil has the potential to lower
the seizure threshold in patients with seizure disorders.
Conclusion
The use of Evening Primrose Oil has become quite popular
for the treatment of PMS symptoms, skin problems, and other
inflammatory conditions. It appears to be safe for the
majority of people. Further studies are needed to
substantiate the many claims made for its use.
Remember:
Herbal products and dietary supplements can have
pharmacological effects, may produce adverse reactions in
some people, and could interact with over-the-counter and
prescription medications you may take. Discuss with your
physician your decision to use any herbal product. Anything
mentioned in this article is not intended to diagnose,
prescribe, or treat any ailment.
Winston J. Craig, Ph.D., R.D., is a professor of
nutrition at Andrews University, Berrien Springs, Michigan.